Monday, August 21, 2006

Snack Wrap Unwrapped

The McDonald’s website features a Trip Planner where you enter starting and ending locations in order to find the McDonald’s along your travel route. Does anyone besides me think that is totally pointless? I mean, is there any highway in America that does NOT have McDonald’s all up and down it?

I passed 62 McDonald’s on my recent road trip to Connecticut, according to the Trip Planner. In fact, there wasn’t much else besides McDonald’s along the way. I know, because I was looking. But, alas, I was forced to stop at this Mickey-D’s in Norwich, CT so as not to faint from hunger.



Well, hunger aside, I stopped because I wanted to try one of those new Snack Wraps that bloggers everywhere have been raving about. (See raves here, linked to from here; or here and here, to name just a few.) And my verdict on the Snack Wrap:

HATED IT!

I should have realized that the Snack Wrap is nothing more than a creative reincarnation of Chicken Selects. The one and only time I ordered Chicken Selects, I regretted it for like a week. I don’t know what the hell is in them, but my tummy does not like it one bit.* And that’s weird because I can handle McNuggets just fine and they’re chock full of chicken feet and gizzards and god only knows what other shit.

At least I only paid $1.29 for the Snack Wrap and got a whopping 330 calories in return. All those cals gave me the energy I needed to make it home. Where I had a stash of Tums and Gas-X. Which I really, really needed. Because of the damn Snack Wrap. Don’t say you haven’t been warned.




*Actually I do know what is in Chicken Selects, because McDonald’s was thoughtful enough to post the info on their website. Yikes! I ate this?

Chicken Selects® Premium Breast Strips: Chicken breast strip fritters with rib meat containing: Up to 25% of a solution of water, modified food starch, salt, monosodium glutamate, sodium phosphates, chicken broth, natural flavor (vegetable and animal source), maltodextrin, spice, autolyzed yeast, chicken fat, polysorbate 80, gum arabic. Breaded with: Wheat flour, water, modified corn starch, salt, spices, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), garlic powder, onion powder, dextrose, spice extractive, and extractives of paprika. Cooked in partially hydrogenated vegetable oils (may contain partially hydrogenated soybean oil and/or partially hydrogenated corn oil and/or partially hydrogenated canola oil and/or cottonseed oil and/or sunflower oil and/or corn oil). Contains wheat ingredients. [Source: McDonald's website]

7 comments:

meloncutter said...

I drive by four of the effing things just going to work every day. Their new coffe blend would grow hair. I tried it on my head but it made the skin peel soon after the hair started. So I am back to bald. Shaving the tongue can be a bit of a chore though.

Polysorbate 80,sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and maltodextrin. Hmmmmm You would think with all the dollars they have made over the years they would have arranged to have changed the names of these to be more appealing to the rare customer that would look the ingredients up. Ew.

Later Yall.

Odat said...

Hey..thanks for the visit...
Sometimes I just don't want to know the ingredients!!!! But thanks for sharing...lol

Peace

Michael C said...

I saw your comments on another blog and decided to visit yours. Great Posts!!! I enjoyed everyone of them...although as a NASCAR fan with children I'm wondering if I'm a NASCAR dad ;-)

McD's has a trip planner...scary. When I was back east a few years ago, I saw they were selling their version of a lobster roll. That can't be safe. I'll just stick with the ole roadside shack eateries!

Bazza said...

I HATE MacDonalds but every 2 or 3 years I find myself eating there through other peoples choices.
A few days ago I tried a Toasted Deli-sandwhich thingy (I suppose we have the same rubbish menu in the UK as they serve in the USA).
It was just a soggy mess; I think they must have dropped it in the soup or maybe the hair-raising coffee that Meloncutter mentioned. I think I will make it a ten year gap this time!

PARLANCHEQ said...

Hmm, looks like there are no huge fans of McDonalds here. ;)

TotallyDisgusted said...

Chicken Selects make me thirsty. I don't think they're that good. I like the Chick Fil A wraps much better. I'm sorry they made you sick---but hey, that's McDonald's for you. Whenever I go there, I have to plan on being by myself for the next day. ha ha

PARLANCHEQ said...

Chick-Fil-A! Yum, yum. We only have a few of those around here, so I have only been there twice ever, but it was a step up from McDonald's.

Recently I heard the person who started it is super religious and feels part of Chick-Fil-A's mission is to glorify god. (Um, OK, but glorify him after you serve me my chicken sandwich, alrighty?)